CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361

Ms. Victoria Zaleski
Pacific Alliance USA Inc.
350 5th Avenue 9th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Zaleski:

In your letter dated June 15, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you, as requested.

Style CFMF8KT060 is a woman’s wrap-style blouse composed of 93 percent polyester, 7 percent spandex jersey knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a V-front neckline, a full front left-over-right criss-cross opening which wraps around the back of the neck with a four snap closure, and a straight hemmed bottom. The blouse extends to below the waist and has at least 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions.

The applicable subheading for style CFMF8KT060 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist via email at antoinette.peek-williams.cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division